Music

Your Song by Ellie Goulding (a cover)

Arts and crafts day! BAM!

Since American Idol’s season 11 has recently ended, I decided to make this day an arts and crafts day for singing. AI season 11, for me, was generally a good season with all the countless talents they found on the road – Just like Jessica Sanchez! Since Jessica Sanchez didn’t win the title (Which is sad, because I rooted for her to win since the very beginning of the show), I therefore pour my heartaches to this song I’m gonna sing. LOL

I made a cover song on Ellie Goulding’s Your Song (Originally sung by the amazing Sir Elton John). I am not sure why I picked this song out of thousands of songs to choose from. So there, maybe I just find this song nice, and at the same time sing-able by me (Hmm. Well…).

I hope I didn’t murder the song. Feel free to leave a response, comment, or hit “like” on this blog entry or directly on my YouTube channel. If you don’t like it, well… I suggest also hit “like”. That’s the new thing these days.

So, yea. That’s all! Enjoy the day, everyone. Keep blogging!

Advertisements

Born This Way Ball (Manila, Philippines)

The house of Lady Gaga’s Born Ths Way Ball Tour

For a few hours last night, I felt like a high schooler screaming my lungs out, jumping like there’s no tomorrow, and fist pumping like hell.

That’s how I love Lady Gaga. Yes, Lady Gaga.

I may not look like much of her fan, but man you don’t know how a deal breaker she is for me. I love her songs, how she speaks her mind out, how she loves her fans, and yeah maybe her fashion too (like how she deviates the norms, stuff like that).

Purchased the first day of ticket sale. Spell “FAN”

Daddy & Nebraska & Jesus Christ & Hello Kitty

I went to last night show with my sister and Hello Kitty. Only just to have a Gaga inspired fashion. Thanks to my sister by the way, for the Gaga shirt.

Last night’s show was really awesome. She’s really a great performer. I love all the songs she sang, and how she performed it. Gaga’s belting on her songs was crazy! Whether she’s crawling, lying, sitting, standing – whatever position she’s doing, her voice is superb.

The stage was unbelievable too. At first I thought it was small, but when Lady Gaga came out and started doing her thing, I guess the stage size was just perfect for the show. The castle on the stage, the costumes, the dancers were all going well together. Everything’s cool.

I always love how Gaga appreciates and thanks her fans (aka her Little Monsters). Maybe that’s why may favorite part of the show was when she rode her motorcycle, played her piano, and sang Hair. I almost cried the same time she started crying and explaining how she was affected with all the protests, how she admitted that she is sometimes irresponsible on her actions, and how she just want everyone to come together, stop bullying, and do good to each other, and be free. I know she also cried in Tokyo ball, but man I just felt her emotions. Oh, how I love her (that’s not quite obvious from the start of this blog entry, right? Lol). By the way, Gaga singing Judas = Bad ass moment.

Stamped!

Gaga Merch at the BTW Ball tour

Anyway, generally the show was awesome. I hope the second show tonight will be as  crazy as last night or even crazier! Last night was one of the best days ever in my life. Gee, I’m such a fan. I know.

More love to everyone. Paws up, Little Monsters!

Soulmate by Natasha Bedingfield (cover)

It’s an arts and crafts day today for me. This time, I take on Natasha Bedingfield’s single Soulmate.

Sorry for the noisy stuff, low-cost production only. Haha! Feel free to leave a comment here or on my YouTube channel. Hit “like” if you enjoyed the whole thing (hit also “like” if you don’t). LOL.

This goes to all those who still haven’t found their soulmates. Yea! Thanks heaps! ❤

You And I – Lady Gaga

As you all know, I am a huge Lady Gaga fan. So here I am, taking time for posting her latest, weird and epic music video – You And I.

Watch and enjoy the trademark Gaga fashion. By the way, I am glad the dancing is back! Woohoooo!

That’s all. I love her. SUPER.

iLuminate! Light Yourself Up!

I have been spending my rest day surfing the internet because of bad weather. Good thing, I am still enjoying it up to this hour, and I hope boredom won’t strike me. I guess, I won’t get bored until I watch the last video I could find in the internet showcasing the new dance technique I discovered. It’s said to be called Luminography.

I am not sure if you guys notice that I love watching videos and performances which has creative choreography and dance techniques. Though I am not that of a good dancer (because I haven’t try dancing in front of many people. Fine, just once), I find this new dance technique very entertaining and mind-blowingly creative. Ladies and gentlemen, the iLuminate.

With the sick choreography, cool dance steps, and astounding lighting program, the performance looked very modern and new. Some artists are also getting to the vibe and including this on their performances – There’s Chris Brown and Black Eyed Peas, and Death Cab for Cutie.

I really hope to see more of iLuminate’s technology. I love how original the idea is, and how cool the result it delivers. More power and success to the people behind iLuminate!

Realizing in Just A Kiss

Alright. So I am thinking of posting something random today – Like… posting my favorite song these past few days. I’ve heard this song quite long ago, but it didn’t took my senses, until earlier (yes, earlier meaning during my travel going home). Just A Kiss by Lady Antebellum is just an epic song for those who are in a deep coma on a disease called love. I am not saying I belong to that group, I am definitely not. But I find it just EPIC.

Going back to my going home realization earlier, I tried to absorb the lyrics of the song very well. Sure enough, upon understanding  the lyrics of the song, I realized that it’s not a typical mushy song for happy couple. I am not sure if it’s the depth of the melody and the tune that made the song more capturing, but it really made me feel I am loving someone, even if I don’t have anyone to love romantically. You know what I mean? Yeah right, whatever.

Maybe I am just being too sentimental and all, but yeah there it is. I am just sharing some realizations and insights on Lady Antebellum’s new single. I also loved their other single, Need You Now. It’s just a hit to me so I am sharing it with you now. Enjoy!

Jar of Hearts Cover

I guess i’ts been a while since I last posted a karaoke cover (or AKA: self-serving post). I’ve been listening to few favorites earlier and picked one song that’s making me sing with it. Everyone, presenting: Jar of Hearts by Christina Perri.

I was able to watch the video of this and was inspired to listen to it even more. And now, tada! Here I am, making a karaoke cover of the song.

I hope you guys will like it. I know it’s noisy and very amateur, please forgive me. It’s just my past-time. At least you were able to catch a debut of this single. Oha! LOL 🙂

Thanks for sparing some of your time, and for dropping by my site. Enjoy the rest of the day!